Privacy Policy

General

Updated and effective as of January 1st, 2023

 

This Privacy Policy applies to any website, application, feature, platform or other online service that is owned or controlled by Instant Brands Holdings, Inc.  and its affiliates, subsidiaries, successors, sub-licensees and assigns (collectively, “Instant Brands”), that posts a link to this Privacy Policy (collectively, the “Sites”). This Privacy Policy outlines the information Instant Brands and its brands will collect when you visit our Sites or interact with us offline, how we will use and share that information, and your choices and data rights. Click for a list of our brands.

By accessing, using, or otherwise interacting with any part of our Sites, or by otherwise providing Personal Information to Instant Brands, you agree to the terms of this Policy and the Terms of Use which govern your use of the Sites.  If you do not agree to the terms of this policy and the applicable Terms of Use, do not access or use the Sites or provide Personal Information to us.

Information We Collect

The information we collect may be provided by you or by a third party, or may be collected automatically. When you create an account, contact us, make a purchase or otherwise interact with the Sites, we may collect personal information, which we consider to be information that is linked to a specific, identifiable individual ("Personal Information"), such as first and last name, email address, phone number and postal address.  We may also collect other information about you, such as payment card data or other payment information, information about your purchases and other transactions with us, demographic information (e.g., ZIP code/postal code, city/state, or similar information), your IP address and other online identifiers, information about the device you are using to access the Sites and how you interact with our products and features, information about your preferences and opinions, and any information you otherwise provide through our Sites, like photographs and product reviews. Any information that is deemed “personal information” or “personal data” or “personally identifiable information”, and some of which may be considered “sensitive”, under applicable law will be treated as Personal Information to the extent required by applicable law.   If we combine demographic, preference or similar information with the Personal Information we collect, we will treat the combined information as Personal Information under this Privacy Policy.   We may take your Personal Information and de-identify or pseudonymize it to make it non-personally identifiable, either by combining it with information about other individuals and/or by hashing the information (such as converting it to a code) or otherwise removing characteristics that make the information personally identifiable directly to you.  We maintain and use de-identified data without attempting to re-identify it, except where permitted by applicable law, such as to determine whether our de-identification processes satisfy legal requirements.   We will treat de-identified or pseudonymized information as non-personal to the fullest extent allowed by applicable law. However, if we combine information we consider to be non-personal with Personal Information, we will treat that combined information as Personal Information under this Privacy Policy.   Our Sites are intended for a general audience and are not intended for use by or targeted to minors younger than the age of 18. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from minors younger than the age of 18. If we learn that we have inadvertently collected Personal Information from a user who is younger than age 18, we will delete that information from our active databases.  

Information You Provide Directly.

  We may ask you to provide information to us when you use the Sites. For example, you may give us information when making a purchase, creating an account, connect products to our apps, posting photos, videos and other content with our Sites, leaving product reviews, joining our affiliate program, and interacting with customer service (including live chat that allows you to share your screen with our customer service team if you choose to do so). If you choose to permit screen sharing, we may be able to view any data and applications present on your device screen at that time.  

Community Forums and User Submission.

 

The Sites may provide you the opportunity to submit information to us, through interactive features, and through other communication functionality (“Community Forums”). You may choose, through such features or otherwise, to submit or post “User Submissions” (which means any and all information and content that you submit or post to the Sites, including, without limitation, photos, audio, video, messages, text, files, or other content you provide us and as further described in our Terms of Use.  Some features, such as product reviews and the ability to post photos or videos to the Sites, may be operated by a third party and your postings also may be subject to the third party’s privacy policy and terms of use.

  Please note that certain information, such as your name and/or place of residence, may be publicly displayed on the Sites along with your User Submissions. Your use of any Community Forum is subject to our Terms of Use, including without limitation the “User Submissions and Postings” section. Note that anything you submit through a public-facing Community Forum may be made public – others will have access to your User Submission and may use it or share it with third parties. We are not responsible for the actions of third parties and the use of your information and other User Submissions by such third parties is not subject to the protections of this Privacy Policy.  

If you submit User Submissions, we may publish that information or content online or offline, including in connection with our advertising, marketing, publicity, and promotional activities, as further described in our Terms of Use.

Social Networking Features.

 

Functionality on the Sites may permit interactions that you initiate between the Sites and a third-party social networking service such as Facebook or Instagram (“Social Networking Features”).  Examples of Social Networking Features include enabling you to “like” or “share” content from the Sites or to “like” or “share” our page on a third-party service; to selectively show your social media posts on the Sites; and to otherwise connect the Sites to a third-party service. If you choose to share content or to otherwise post information through the Sites to a third-party service, or vice versa, that information may be publicly displayed. Similarly, as permitted by applicable law, if you post information on a third-party service that references us (for example, by using a hashtag associated with us in your post), your post may be published on the Sites or otherwise in accordance with the terms of that third party. Also, both we and the third party may have access to certain information about you and your use of the Sites and the third-party service. Certain posts to or from social media may be User Submissions.

  In addition, as you may agree to with a third party service, we may receive information about you if other users give us access to their profiles and you are one of their “connections” or information about you is otherwise accessible through your profile or similar page.   These third party social networking services may be able to collect certain information about your visits to the Sites regardless of whether or not you affirmatively interact with the feature and whether or not you are logged into (or have) an account with the third party social networking service.   The information we collect in connection with Social Networking Features is subject to this Privacy Policy. The information collected and stored by the third party remains subject to the third party’s privacy practices, including whether the third party continues to share information with us, the types of information shared, and your choices with regard to what is visible to others on that third-party service. Third parties may include social networking platforms and third party vendors we may use to power our Social Networking Features.  

Information Provided by Third Parties

  We may obtain information, including Personal Information and demographic and preference information, about you from third parties, including through affiliate program providers, joint marketing partners, other business partners and data providers as well as publicly available outside sources. We may use the information we received from third parties for various purposes, such as to provide you with information, services or products, to tailor our content and the offers we show you, or to enhance our products and services. When you choose to connect certain third party services or applications with our Sites, data collected by the third party may be shared with us in connection with the integration and treated consistently with this Privacy Policy. We may combine information about you that we have with information we obtain from these third parties. In those cases, we will apply this Privacy Policy to the combined information.  

Send-to-a-Friend Features. The Sites may give you the opportunity to send information to a friend. For example, you may be able to send a job posting to an interested friend through the Careers page. The information you provide (names, email addresses, etc.) will be used to send the friend requested information. If you send a friend a communication from the Sites, the information you provide (names, email addresses, etc.) is used to facilitate the communication and is not used for any other marketing purposes, unless we obtain consent from that person. If you disclose any Personal Information relating to other people to us, you represent that you have the authority to do so and permit us to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

For residents of Canada who provide us information about a resident of Canada for a Send-to-a-Friend Feature, you may only refer friends or family with whom you have had a direct voluntary two way communications, and with whom who you have a personal relationship considering sharing of interests, experiences, opinions and frequency of communication. You cannot refer the same friend or family member more than once. The email we send will indicate that it has been sent on your behalf and will identify you.

 

Usage Information Automatically Collected When You Interact with Us

 

Instant Brands and our third-party business partners and service providers, including analytics providers and third party advertising companies, may use a variety of technologies that automatically or passively receive and record certain information about your use of the Sites whenever you visit or interact with the Sites (“Usage Information”). Usage Information may include the browser and operating system you are using, the URL or advertisement that referred you to our Sites, the search terms you entered into a search engine that led you to our Sites (if applicable), which Sites you use or otherwise interact with, all of the areas within our Sites that you visit, and the time of day, and the products that you searched, viewed and purchased, among other information. This information helps us create a better experience for our users and target advertising to you. Please see the “Online Advertising and Analytics Providers” section below for more information about online advertising and your choices.  

In addition to Personal Information and Usage Information, we may automatically collect your IP address or other unique identifier for your computer, mobile phone, or other device used to access the Sites. A device identifier is a number that is automatically assigned to your mobile or other device used to access the Sites, and our servers identify your device by its device identifier.

Location Data

 

We may capture and record or infer certain location data regarding your use of the Sites (“Location Data”). We may be able to collect or infer your approximate location through information we collect, such as an IP address. We may link that Location Data to other information that you provide to us or that may be accessed in connection with your use of the Sites. We may directly collect precise Location Data from the device you use to access the Sites if you have opted-in to such collection through your browser or device. You may be able to turn off the collection of precise Location Data through your device settings. However, please note that we may still be able to infer your approximate location through other information we collect, such as IP address.

The methods used to collect Usage Information may include:

Cookies and Local Storage. “Cookies” and local storage are pieces of information (data files) transferred to an individual’s browser on their device when the device is used to visit a Site. These technologies are able to store a unique identifier for a device to allow a certain Internet site to recognize the device whenever the device is used to visit the site.  These technologies may be used for many purposes by us and our third-party business partners, such as automatically collecting Usage Information, enabling features, remembering your preferences, and providing you with targeted advertising elsewhere online. Please see the “Online Advertising and Analytics Providers” section below for more information about online advertising and your choices.  If you do not want to accept cookies, you can block them by adjusting the settings on your Internet browser. You can find more information about cookies and how they work at .You can also adjust your cookie preferences by using our cookie management tool, which can be accessed via our Cookie Preferences.

Web Beacons. Small graphic images or other web programming code called web beacons (also known as “pixel tags,” “1x1 GIFs,” or “clear GIFs”) may be included in our web pages and email messages. Web beacons may be invisible to you, but any electronic image or other web programming code inserted into a web page or email can act as a web beacon. Web beacons or similar technologies may be used for a number of purposes, including, without limitation, to count visitors to a Site, to monitor how users navigate the Site, to count how many emails that were sent were actually opened or to count how many particular links were actually viewed. Embedded Scripts. An embedded script is programming code that is designed to collect information about your interactions with the Sites, such as the links you click on. The code is temporarily downloaded onto your device from our server or a third-party service provider, is active only while you are connected to a Site, and is deactivated or deleted thereafter. In addition, we may use a variety of other technologies that collect similar information for security and fraud detection purposes.

Our Use of Information

We may use information collected from or about you, including your Personal Information and Usage Information, to:
  • allow you to participate in the Sites, features and promotions we may offer, which may include your ability to connect your Instant Brands product to an Instant Brands or third party application;
  • process a transaction (through our Sites) or your account registration, verify your identity or eligibility, and send you confirmations and receipts;
  • send you information and special offers from us, to contact you regarding any problems with your merchandise order or account, and to respond to your inquiries and provide customer service related to your use of the Sites;
  • to help protect each party from errors, misuse of the Sites, fraud, or any criminal activity;
  • help us serve you better, including personalizing your shopping experience and tailoring content, recommendations, and offers we display to you, including advertisements in our content and elsewhere online;
  • administer and manage our affiliate marketing program;
  • improve the Sites or our products and services and for legal, regulatory and internal business purposes;
  • detect and troubleshoot problems, resolve disputes, and enforce applicable agreements and policies for the Sites; and
  • fulfill any other purpose consistent with this Privacy Policy or for purposes disclosed to you at the time of collection or with your consent.

Sharing of Information

We may share non-personal information, such as certain Usage Information, hashed or otherwise de-identified or pseudonymized data, and aggregated user statistics, with third parties in our discretion and as permitted by law, including for targeted advertising purposes. We may share the information we have collected about you (including Personal Information) in the circumstances described below or elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, as disclosed at the time you provide information or otherwise with your consent.  However, we do not share Personal Information with unaffiliated third parties for their own marketing purposes without giving you the chance to consent (opt-in or where permitted by law, opt-out).  

Third Parties Whose Features are Integrated into our Sites

  Our Sites may integrate features provided by third parties, like product reviews or photo and video sharing, or the ability to access third party content and features through our products. We may share your Personal Information with those third parties in connection with your accessing those features and content. In some instances, the third parties may collect Personal Information directly, including where you may link your account with a third party service or content to your Instant Brands account or one of our Sites or products. Your direct interactions with a third party are subject to their privacy policy and terms of use.  

Third Parties Providing Services on Our Behalf

  We may use third-party service providers to perform certain services on our behalf, such as hosting the Sites or Site features, delivering packages, processing credit card payments, processing transactions and fulfilling orders, providing customer service, providing website usage analytics, serving targeted advertising, sending email, direct mail or other communications, providing marketing assistance and data analysis or enhancement, or performing other administrative services. We may give these service providers access to your information (including Personal Information and de-identified data) so that they can carry out the services they are performing for you or for Instant Brands.  

When You Agree to Receive Information from Third Parties or Our Affiliated Companies, or Request That We Share Your Information. 

  You may be presented with an opportunity to receive information or marketing offers from our affiliated companies or one or more third parties. If you agree at that time to have your Personal Information shared, your Personal Information will be disclosed to that third party (or parties) and will be subject to the privacy policy and practices of that third party. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of third parties, and, if you later decide that you no longer want to receive communications from a third party, you will need to contact that third party directly. You also may request, sometimes through your use of a social media or other interactive feature or third-party application, that we share information about you with a third party, and we will typically do so under those circumstances.  

Business Transfers and Transitions

  In the event Instant Brands goes through a transition (such as a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy or sale of all or a portion of its assets, including, without limitation, during the course of any due diligence process), your information (including your Personal Information) will likely be among the assets transferred. By providing your Personal Information, you agree that we may transfer such information to the acquiring entity without your further consent.  

Sweepstakes, Contests, & Promotions

 

We may offer sweepstakes, contests, and other promotions (any, a “Promotion”) that may require registration. By participating in a Promotion, you are agreeing to the provisions, conditions, or official rules that govern that Promotion, which may contain specific requirements of you (including, except where prohibited by law, allowing the sponsor(s) of the Promotion to use your name, voice, likeness or other indicia of persona in advertising or marketing materials). If you choose to enter a Promotion, Personal Information may be disclosed to third parties (including, without limitation, a co-sponsor) or the public in connection with the administration of such Promotion, including, without limitation, in connection with winner selection, prize fulfillment, and as required by law or permitted by the Promotion’s terms or official rules (such as on a winners list).

 

Administrative and Legal Reasons

  Instant Brands reserves the right to use or disclose any information (including Personal Information) as needed to satisfy any law, regulation or legal request; to protect the integrity of the Sites; to fulfill your requests; to cooperate in any law enforcement investigation, an investigation on a public safety matter, or an investigation into claims of intellectual-property infringement; to protect and defend the legal rights or property of Instant Brands, our parent company, affiliates and shareholders, any Site or its users, or any other party; or, in an emergency, to protect the health and safety of our users or the general public. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection.  

Employment Applications.

  If you apply for a job through the Sites, we or our service provider(s) may ask you to provide self-identifying information (such as veteran status, gender, and ethnicity) in conjunction with laws and regulations enforced by, as applicable, the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission and other federal, state, provincial/territorial, and local regulatory agencies. You may be asked to create an account with our service provider(s) to apply for a job and provide the requested information. The information you provide may also be subject to the service provider(s) privacy policy and terms of use. Providing such self-identifying information is voluntary, but if you do provide such information, we and/or our service provider may submit that information to the appropriate government or regulatory agencies to fulfill reporting requirements and use that information to defend against employment-related complaints.
The Sites may incorporate or link to other websites, advertising or content that is hosted and served by third parties over which we have no control and which are governed by the privacy policies and business practices of those third parties. The Sites may also integrate features offered by third parties, and those may allow you to sync our products with third party services and applications.  Instant Brands is not responsible for the privacy practices or business practices of any third party.

Online Advertising & Analytics Providers

We may work with network advertisers, ad agencies, analytics business partners, and other business partners or vendors to serve our advertisements on third-party websites, apps, and elsewhere online and to provide us with information regarding use of and traffic on the Sites (including without limitation the pages viewed and the actions users take when visiting the Sites) and the effectiveness of our advertisements. For example, if you click on an advertisement for Instant Brands, our business partner(s) may be able to tell us the advertisement you clicked on and where you were viewing the advertisement. The advertisements you see may be served by one or more third parties, who may use information about your activities on the Sites, and other websites and services you visit across the various devices you use, to provide you targeted advertising based upon your interests. Our business partners may collect certain information (similar to the kind of information we collect automatically as Usage Information and described above) about your visits to and activity on the Sites and other websites and services and may use this information to target advertising to you.   These business partners may set and access their own tracking technologies on your device (including without limitation cookies and web beacons) and may otherwise collect or have access to information about you (such as Usage Information and device identifier), some of which may be personal information or personal data under various state laws. Some of these parties may collect Personal Information over time when you visit the Sites or other online websites and services. Cookies and web beacons, including without limitation those set by third-party network advertisers, may be used to (among other things): target advertisements, prevent you from seeing the same advertisements too many times, and conduct research regarding the usefulness of certain advertisements to you. We may share certain information such as device identifiers, Usage Information, records of transactions you conduct on our Sites or offline, and hashed email addresses and other de-identified information with third-party advertising companies, analytics providers, and other vendors for advertising and analytics purposes.  

We use a variety of business partners to perform advertising and analytics services, and some of these companies may be members of the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”) or Digital Advertising Alliance (“DAA”). You may wish to visit , which provides information regarding targeted advertising and the opt-out procedures of NAI members. You may also want to visit , which provides information regarding targeted advertising and offers an opt-out for DAA-participating companies.

Note that these are cookie-based opt-outs. If you disable your cookies or upgrade your browser after opting out, or if you use different computers or browsers, you will need to indicate your opt-out choices across those other computers and browsers. Also, for information about the DAA’s AppChoices application, click . You may also limit ad tracking on your mobile device. We use Google Analytics, which uses cookies and similar technologies to collect and analyze information about use of the Sites and report on activities and trends. This service may also collect information regarding the use of other websites, apps, and online resources. You can learn about Google’s practices by going to , and opt out of them by downloading the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on, available at . Please note opting out through these mechanisms does not opt you out of being served advertising. You will continue to receive non-targeted advertisements while online. You can also adjust your cookie preferences by using our cookie management tool, which can be accessed here. Certain states provide additional rights. Please see our sections for residents for California and Virginia below for additional rights you may have. To learn more about interest-based advertisements from participating third parties in Canada, please visit the Canadian DAA online choice page at .

How We Respond To "DO NOT TRACK" Signals

Some Internet browsers may be configured to send “Do Not Track” signals to the online services that you visit. When you choose to turn on the “Do Not Track” setting in your browser, your browser will send a signal to websites, analytics providers, advertisement networks, plug-in providers, and other web service providers you encounter while browsing to stop tracking your activity. To find out more about and set up “Do Not Track,” please visit .  

Global Privacy Control (“GPC”) is a technical specification in your browser settings that you can use to automatically inform websites of your privacy preferences with regard to third party online tracking.  To find out more about and set up GPC, please visit .

Security

We employ commercially reasonable security methods and technologies to help secure your Personal Information, including physical, technological, and organizational protections. However, no system can be guaranteed 100% secure. We therefore cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you transmit to us, or that we transmit to you, or guarantee that it will be free from unauthorized access by third parties. You use the Sites and provide us with information at your own initiative and risk.

Jurisdiction and Cross Border Transfer

Corelle is a United States company. Please be aware that information we collect will be transferred to and processed in the United States and other jurisdictions. By using the Services, or providing us with any information, you fully understand and unambiguously consent to this transfer, processing, and storage of your information in the United States and other jurisdictions, for which the privacy laws may not be as comprehensive as those in the country where you reside and/or are a citizen.  

Personal information processed or stored in another jurisdiction may be subject to access requests from governments, courts, or law enforcement in accordance with the laws of that jurisdiction.

 Accessing and Correcting Personal Information and Marketing Preferences

You may contact us at privacy@instantbrands.com to request information about the Personal Information that we have collected about you. We will use reasonable efforts to supply you with this information and correct any factual inaccuracies in this information that you may identify to us. In some cases, we may not be able to allow you to access certain Personal Information, for example if it contains Personal Information of other persons, or for legal reasons. 

 

If you would like to be removed from our marketing databases, please contact us via e-mail using the e-mail address associated you’re your account with us (if you have one) at privacy@instantbrands.com.

  We will then use reasonable efforts to remove your Personal Information from our files. When we delete any information, it will be deleted from the active database, however, such information may continue to be retained on our backup and archival systems. Accordingly, when you request that we remove your information from our systems, copies may remain on our systems for a certain time unless prohibited by law. Please note that it is not always possible to completely remove or delete all of your information from our databases and that residual data may remain on backup media or within our other records. Also, please note that we may need to retain certain information for our administrative purposes. Public postings that you have made (if any) will generally not be removed as a result of updating or deleting your registered account. Also, please note that we cannot control how third parties may have copied or shared such postings.   For your protection, we may only implement requests with respect to the Personal Information associated with the particular email address that you use to send us your request, and we may need to verify your identity before implementing your request. Please also indicate which of our brands you have interacted with in the subject line.   If you wish to opt out of marketing email messages that we send to you, you can unsubscribe through the opt-out mechanism included in each marketing email we send to you. Note that we reserve the right to send you certain email communications relating to your use of our Sites, service announcements, notices of changes to this Privacy Policy or our other terms, or similar administrative or transactional messages, and these transactional account messages may be unaffected if you choose to opt-out from e-mail marketing communications.   If you sign up to receive SMS or MMS or RCS messages that may be offered on the Sites, you may unsubscribe by replying “STOP.” If you have accepted push notifications through our mobile application, you can also turn off push notifications in your device settings.   Certain states provide additional rights. Please see our sections for residents for California and Virginia below for additional rights you may have.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

To the extent allowed by applicable law, we reserve the right to change or modify this Privacy Policy in our discretion at any time. Instant Brands will notify you of material changes by posting the changed or modified Privacy Policy on our Sites. We may also provide notice to you in other ways in our discretion, such as through contact information you have provided. Any changes will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Privacy Policy unless otherwise specified. We will provide notice and obtain your consent to the new policy, which may be opt-in or opt-out consent, if required, or which may occur through your continued use of the Sites to the fullest extent allowed by applicable law.  

Contact Us

By email:  privacy@instantbrands.com.  Please indicate which of our brands you have interacted with in the subject line.

  If you have any questions or complaints regarding this privacy policy, or our treatment of your personal information, you may also contact our Chief Legal Officer at Instant Brands, 3025 Highland Parkway, Suite 700, Downers Grove, Illinois 60615.

California Privacy Notice

This California Privacy Notice is updated and effective as of January 1st, 2023.

 

This notice supplements Instant Brands’ privacy policy and applies only to California residents. This California Privacy Notice sets forth the disclosures and rights for California Consumers regarding their Personal Information, as required by the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”), the California Privacy Rights Act of 2020 (“CPRA”), and any implementing regulations adopted thereunder. Terms (including defined capitalized terms) used in this California Privacy Notice have the same meanings given in the CCPA and CPRA and the associated regulations, unless otherwise defined.

 

EXERCISING YOUR CALIFORNIA RIGHTS

 

California Consumers have the right to request: (1) that we disclose to them what Personal Information we collect, use, disclose, and sell, including the right to request that we provide to them the categories and specific pieces of Personal Information we have collected about them (“Right to Know”); (2) that we delete the Personal Information we collect about them (“Right to Delete”); (3) that we correct inaccurate Personal Information we hold about them (“Right to Correct”), (4) to opt-out from the sharing of their Personal Information to a third party for cross-context behavioral advertising (i.e., targeted advertising) (“Right to Opt-Out of Sharing”), and (5) to opt-out from the sale of their Personal Information (“Right to Opt-Out of Sale”), all subject to the meanings and exceptions set forth in the CCPA and CPRA. More information on each of these rights is below.

  In your request, you must provide enough information to allow us to verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information, or their authorized representative. You must also describe your request with enough detail so that we can understand, evaluate, and respond to it. We can’t respond to your request if we can’t verify your identity. Making such a request does not require you to create an account with us, and we will only use the information you provide in a request to verify your identity.  

Verifying Your Requests

  We will take reasonable steps to verify your identity based upon the information you provide and the type of request you are making.   When you exercise your Right to Know, Right to Delete, and/or Right to Correct, we may ask that you provide us with information, beyond your full name, in order to verify your identity and fulfill your request. If we are unable to verify that the individual submitting the request is the same individual about whom we have collected information (or someone authorized by that individual to act on their behalf), we will not be able to process the request.  

Agents

  If you are an authorized representative submitting a request on a user’s behalf, please complete the applicable request per the instructions below.  We will follow up to request a signed, written permission signed by the individual who is the subject of the request authorizing you to make the request on their behalf. The written permission must state your full legal name, the full legal name of the individual who is the subject of the request and needs to be clear about the permission granted. Alternatively, you may submit a copy of a power of attorney under Probate Code sections 4000-4465. In either case, please also indicate in your email the nature of your request. The consumer’s identity, in addition to your own, will need to be independently verified in order for us to be able to fulfill your request.  We may also ask the consumer to directly confirm with us that they provided you permission to submit a request. Please keep in mind that if we do not receive adequate proof that you are authorized to act on the consumer’s behalf, we may deny the request.  

Right to Know

  California Consumers have the right to know what information we have collected about them (the categories and the specific pieces of information).  

If you are a California Consumer and would like to exercise your Right to Know, please submit your request by completing this  or by calling us at 1-800-295-2393.

  In order to have us provide specific pieces of information, we may require a signed declaration under penalty of perjury that you are the consumer whose Personal Information is the subject of the request.  

Right to Delete

  California Consumers have the right to request that we delete information we have collected from them. If you are a California Consumer and would like to exercise your Right to Delete, please submit your request by completing this or by calling us at 1-800-295-2393.   Please note that as part of the verification process, once you submit a request to delete, we may follow up and require you to confirm that you want your information deleted.  

Right to Correct Inaccurate Information

 

California Consumers have the right to request that we correct inaccurate information we hold about them. If you are a California Consumer and would like to exercise your Right to Correct, please submit your request by completing this or by calling us at 1-800-295-2393.

 

Do Not Sell Personal Data or Share for Cross-Contextual Behavioral Advertising

 

Do Not Share for Cross Contextual Behavioral Advertising

  California Consumers have the right to opt-out of the “sharing” of their Personal Information to a third party for cross-context behavioral advertising (i.e., targeted advertising), whether or not for monetary or other valuable consideration.   If you are a California Consumer and would like exercise your Right to Opt-Out of Sharing, please submit your request by completing this .  

Do Not Sell

  California Consumers also have the right to opt-out of the “sale” of Personal Information. Instant Brands does not sell Personal Information for monetary compensation, however Instant Brands engages in online advertising practices (and certain analytics or similar activities), which may be considered a “sale” under the CCPA and CPRA.  

Cookie-Based Opt Outs for Do Not Sell or Share for Cross Contextual Behavioral Advertising

  If you are a California Consumer and would like exercise your Right to Opt-Out of “Sale” of Personal Information or “Sharing” for Cross Context Behavioral Advertising, please submit by completing this .   In addition, the also offers tools for California consumers to send requests under the CCPA and CPRA to opt out of the sale of personal information by some or all of the participating companies.  

To opt out of cookies set by 3rd parties that may be considered "sales" or “sharing” for cross-context behavioral advertising under the CCPA and CPRA, update your preferences via Cookie Preferences.

 

Right to Limit the Use and Disclosure of Sensitive Personal Information

  Under the CPRA Regulations, a business must only provide the Right to Limit the Use and Disclosure of Sensitive Personal Information when such Sensitive Personal Information is collected or processed for the purpose of inferring characteristics about a consumer, or does not fall under certain statutory exceptions, pursuant to CPRA §1798.121.  Instant Brands’ use and disclosure of Sensitive Personal Information is not used for such purpose and/or falls within the statutory exceptions, and we therefore do not offer such this right at this time.  

CPRA Privacy Request Appeals

  If you would like to appeal our decision relating to your request, you have the right to submit an appeal and can do so by emailing privacy@instantbrands.com or call 1-800-295-2393. Please include your full name, the basis for your appeal, and any additional information to consider.  

Data Retention

  Instant Brands retains all categories of Personal Information in this California Privacy Notice for as long as reasonably necessary for each disclosed purpose outlined in this California Privacy Notice. We store personal information for as long as necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or for which you subsequently authorize it and otherwise to carry out the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.   Instant Brands criteria for determining the period of time in which we will retain Personal Information also considers the time period reasonably necessary to: provide the Sites to you; exercise the choices and rights you have requested; comply with our contractual obligations; enforce our terms for use of the Sites; and comply with legal and regulatory requirements.  

Users Younger than 18

  We do not knowingly Sell or Share Personal Information of users younger than 18 years of age.  

Right to Non-Discrimination for the Exercise of a Consumer’s Privacy Rights

  California consumers have the right to not receive discriminatory treatment for exercising CCPA and CPRA rights. We will not discriminate against you for exercising your CCPA and CPRA rights.  

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

  The Personal Information we collect about you will depend upon how you use the Instant Brands Sites or otherwise interact with us. Accordingly, we may not collect all of the below information about you.  

In addition to the below, we may collect and/or use additional types of information and will do so after providing notice to you and obtaining your consent to the extent such notice and consent is required by the CCPA and CPRA.

 

Category of Personal Information Collected

Categories of Sources from which the Information was Collected

 

Business or Commercial Purpose(s) for which Information is Collected

Categories of Third Parties to whom this type of Personal Information is Disclosed for a Business Purpose

 

Categories of Third Parties to Whom this Type of Personal Information is Sold or Shared for Cross Contextual Advertising

Identifiers

 

This category includes information such as name, contact information, and online or device identifiers.

We may collect this type of information from:
  • Consumers,
  • Cookies and Tracking Technologies,
  • Third Party Service Providers,
  • Third party social media companies,
  • Third party business partners.
 
We may use this type of information to:  
  • allow you to participate in features we offer or to provide related customer services,
  • recognize you across the Instant Brands Sites and across devices,
  • tailor content recommendations and offers we display to you,
  • process a purchase, warranty or other transaction, and verify your identify in connection with this,
  • provide you with information, products, or services that you have requested or that we think may interest you,
  • investigate and prevent fraudulent transactions and other illegal activities or activities that violate our policies,
  • process your account registration,
  • improve our sites and services,
  • administer and manage our affiliate marketing program,
  • contact you with regard to your use of the Instant Brands Sites or any Instant Brands product or service, respond to your inquiries, and, in our discretion, changes to the Instant Brands Site policies.
We may disclose this type of information to:
  • Third party service providers,
  • Third parties whose features are integrated on our sites,
  • Third parties we partner with for contests, sweepstakes, or promotions,
  • Third party advertising and analytics companies,
  • Law enforcement or others if required by law or in connection with court proceedings (such as pursuant to subpoenas or court orders),
  • Third parties as needed to protect and/or defend our legal rights,
  • Third parties who may acquire your information as a result of a merger, acquisition or other ownership transition,
  • Third parties or affiliated companies when you agree to or request that we share your information with them.
Third party advertising, analytics, and similar marketing business partners may have access to this data, and this may be considered a “sale” or “share” under the CCPA and CPRA under certain circumstances.

Any categories of personal information described in subdivision (e) of Section 1798.140

 

This category includes information such as name, contact information, financial information and online or device identifiers.

We may collect this type of information from:
  • Consumers,
  • Cookies and Tracking Technologies,
  • Third Party Service Providers,
  • Third party social media companies,
  • Third party business partners.
We may use this type of information to:  
  • allow you to participate in features we offer or to provide related customer services,
  • recognize you across the Instant Brands Sites and across devices,
  • tailor content recommendations and offers we display to you,
  • process a purchase, warranty or other transaction, and verify your identify in connection with this,
  • provide you with information, products, or services that you have requested or that we think may interest you,
  • investigate and prevent fraudulent transactions and other illegal activities or activities that violate our policies,
  • process your account registration,
  • improve our sites and services
  • administer and manage our affiliate marketing program,
  • contact you with regard to your use of the Instant Brands Sites or any Instant Brands product or service, respond to your inquiries, and, in our discretion, changes to the Instant Brands Site policies.
We may disclose this type of information to:
  • Third party service providers,
  • Third parties whose features are integrated on our sites.
  • Third parties we partner with for contests, sweepstakes, or promotions,
  • Third party advertising and analytics companies,
  • Law enforcement or others if required by law or in connection with court proceedings (such as pursuant to subpoenas or court orders),
  • Third parties as needed to protect and/or defend our legal rights,
  • Third parties who may acquire your information as a result of a merger, acquisition or other ownership transition,
  • Third parties or affiliated companies when you agree to or request that we share your information with them.
Third party advertising, analytics, and similar marketing business partners may have access to this data, and this may be considered a “sale” or “share” under the CCPA and CPRA under certain circumstances.  

Commercial information

 

This category includes, for example, information about your transactions with us, reviews you have written, your contacts with our customer service, and your participation in sweepstakes or contests we have offered.

We may collect this type of information from:
  • Consumers,
  • Cookies and Tracking Technologies,
  • Third Party Service Providers,
  • Third party social media companies,
  • Third party business partners.
We may use this type of information to:  
  • allow you to participate in features we offer or to provide related customer services,
  • tailor content recommendations and offers we display to you,
  • process a purchase, warranty or other transaction, and verify your identify in connection with this,
  • provide you with information, products, or services that you have requested or that we think may interest you,
  • investigate and prevent fraudulent transactions and other illegal activities or activities that violate our policies,
  • improve our sites and services
  • administer and manage our affiliate marketing program,
  • contact you with regard to your use of the Instant Brands Sites or any Instant Brands product or service, respond to your inquiries, and, in our discretion, changes to the Instant Brands Site policies.
We may disclose this type of information to:
  • Third party service providers,
  • Third parties with whom we have joint marketing and similar arrangements,
  • Third parties whose features are integrated on our sites,
  • Third parties we partner with for contests, sweepstakes, or promotions,
  • Third party advertising and analytics companies,
  • Law enforcement or others if required by law or in connection with court proceedings (such as pursuant to subpoenas or court orders),
  • Third parties as needed to protect and/or defend our legal rights.
  • Third parties who may acquire your information as a result of a merger, acquisition or other ownership transition,
  • Third parties or affiliated companies when you agree to or request that we share your information with them.
Third party advertising, analytics, and similar marketing business partners may have access to this data, and this may be considered a “sale” or “share” under the CCPA and CPRA under certain circumstances.  

Internet or other electronic network activity information

 

This category includes information such as details about the hardware and software you use to visit a Site, areas of a Site you visit, and login information (such as when you last logged into your Instant Brands account).

We may collect this type of information from:
  • Consumers,
  • Cookies and Tracking Technologies,
  • Third Party Service Providers,
  • Third party social media companies.
  • Third party business partners
We may use this type of information to:  
  • allow you to participate in features we offer or to provide related customer services,
  • recognize you across the Instant Brands Sites and across devices,
  • tailor content recommendations and offers we display to you,
  • process a purchase, warranty or other transaction, and verify your identify in connection with this,
  • investigate and prevent fraudulent transactions and other illegal activities or activities that violate our policies,
  • improve the Instant Brands Sites or our services and for internal business purposes.
We may disclose this type of information to:
  • Third party service providers,
  • Third parties whose features are integrated on our sites,
  • Third party advertising and analytics companies,
  • Law enforcement or others if required by law or in connection with court proceedings (such as pursuant to subpoenas or court orders),
  • Third parties as needed to protect and/or defend our legal rights.
  • Third parties who may acquire your information as a result of a merger, acquisition or other ownership transition,
  • Third parties or affiliated companies when you agree to or request that we share your information with them.
Third party advertising, analytics, and similar marketing business partners may have access to this data, and this may be considered a “sale”  or “share” under the CCPA and CPRA under certain circumstances.

Geolocation data

 

This is the location of the device you use to access the Sites.

We may collect this type of information from:
  • Cookies and Tracking Technologies,
  • Third Party Service Providers.
  • Third party business partners.
We may use this type of information to:  
  • allow you to participate in features we offer or to provide related customer services,
  • tailor content recommendations and offers we display to you,
  • investigate and prevent fraudulent transactions and other illegal activities or activities that violate our policies,
  • improve the Instant Brands Sites or our services and for internal business purposes.
 
We may disclose this type of information to:
  • Third party service providers
  • Third parties whose features are integrated on our sites, 
  • Third parties we partner with for contests, sweepstakes, or promotions, 
  • Law enforcement or others if required by law or in connection with court proceedings (such as pursuant to subpoenas or court orders),
  • Third parties as needed to protect and/or defend our legal rights.
  • Third parties who may acquire your information as a result of a merger, acquisition or other ownership transition,
  • Third parties or affiliated companies when you agree to or request that we share your information with them.
 

Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information

 

This category includes, for example, images you upload (which, depending on what they capture, could be considered Personal Information under CCPA and CPRA.)

 
We may collect this type of information from:
  • Consumers
  • T
We may use this type of information to:  
  • respond to and address customer service and product support inquiries,
  • improve our products and services and for internal business purposes.
We may disclose this type of information to:  
  • Third party service providers
  • Law enforcement or others if required by law or in connection with court proceedings (such as pursuant to subpoenas or court orders),
  • Third parties as needed to protect and/or defend our legal rights.
  • Third parties who may acquire your information as a result of a merger, acquisition or other ownership transition,
  • Third parties or affiliated companies when you agree to or request that we share your information with them.
 

Inferences drawn from any of the information identified above to create a profile about a consumer

 

These inferences may relate to your perceived interests, preferences, characteristics, or behavior.

 
We may collect this type of information from:
  • Consumers,
  • Cookies and Tracking Technologies,
  • Third party social media companies,
  • Third party business partners.
We may use this type of information to:  
  • tailor content recommendations and offers we display to you,
  • improve the Instant Brands Sites or our services and for internal business purposes.
We may disclose this type of information to:  
  • Third party service providers,
  • Third parties whose features are integrated on our sites. Third party advertising and analytics companies,
  • Law enforcement or others if required by law or in connection with court proceedings (such as pursuant to subpoenas or court orders),
  • Third parties as needed to protect and/or defend our legal rights,
  • Third parties who may acquire your information as a result of a merger, acquisition or other ownership transition,
  • Third parties or affiliated companies when you agree to or request that we share your information with them.
Third party advertising, analytics, and marketing business partners may have access to this data, and this may be considered a “sale” or “share” under the CCPA and CPRA under certain circumstances.
 

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

 

You can contact us for more information by writing us at Legal, Instant Brands, 3025 Highland Parkway, Suite 700, Downers Grove, Illinois 60615 or emailing privacy@instantbrands.com.

 
  1. Other California Rights/Your California Privacy Rights
  As stated in our Privacy Policy, Instant Brands does not share personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes (as defined by California Civil Code Section 1798.83) unless we give you choice (opt-out or opt-in) before sharing with those third parties.  

If you are a California resident and you have questions about our practices with respect to sharing information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes and your ability to exercise choice, please send your request by email to privacy@instantbrands.com or write us at Instant Brands, 3025 Highland Parkway, Suite 700, Downers Grove, Illinois 60615. You must put the statement “Your California Privacy Rights” in the subject field of your email. You must include your name, street address, city, state, and ZIP code. We are not responsible for notices that are not labeled or sent properly, or do not have complete information.

Notice to Virginia Residents

We set forth above in our Privacy Policy the categories of personal data we process, the purpose for processing personal data, the categories of personal data shared, and the categories of third parties with whom personal data is shared.  

If you are a Virginia Consumer and would like to exercise your rights pursuant to the Virginia Consumer Data Protection Act (“VCDPA”), and any implementing regulations adopted thereunder, please complete this or call 1-800-295-2393 to submit a request.

  Virginia Consumers have the following rights, all subject to the meanings and exceptions set forth in the VCDPA:  
  1. To confirm whether we are processing your Personal Data and request to access such data (“Right to Access”).
  2. That we correct inaccurate Personal Data we hold about you (“Right to Correct”).
  3. That we delete the Personal Data provided by you or obtained about you (“Right to Delete”).
  4. To obtain a copy of the Personal Data previously provided by you to us and, to the extent feasible, in a readily usable format to allow data portability (“Right to Obtain”).
  5. To opt-out out of the processing of your Personal Data for the purposes of targeted advertising (“Right to Opt-Out of Targeted Advertising”).
 

*Instant Brands engages in online advertising practices (and certain analytics or similar activities) that may be considered “targeted advertising” under the VCDPA.  To opt out of cookies set by third parties that may be considered targeted advertising under the VCDPA, update via our Cookie Preferences.

 

VCDPA Appeals

 

Pursuant to the VCDPA, if, for any reason, you would like to appeal our decision relating to your request, you have the right to submit an appeal and can do so by sending an email to privacy@instantbrands.com or call 1-800-295-2393. Please include your full name, the basis for your appeal, and any additional information to consider.

Notice to Nevada Residents

Pursuant to Nevada law, consumers in Nevada have the right to opt-out of the sale of certain covered personal information, as those terms are defined under applicable Nevada law. If you are a Nevada resident and would like to opt-out of the sale of the covered personal information we have collected about you through the Instant Brands Sites, please submit your request to privacy@instantbrands.com. Your request must include “Nevada Opt-Out” in the subject line and the email should include your full name, street address, city, state, and zip code.  Please contact us from the email address you have used to interact with us, or else provide us with that email address in your Nevada Opt-Out request email.  We may contact you via the email address you use to contact us as needed regarding this request. If you previously provided a phone number to us, including it in your Nevada Opt-Out request email will assist us in identifying you and processing your request. We are not responsible for requests that do not come through the designated request mechanism or do not contain sufficient information to allow us to process your request. You may also be required to take reasonable steps as we determine from time to time in order to verify your identity and/or the authenticity of the request. We will respond to your request within sixty (60) days either confirming that your request has been processed or indicating that we need an additional thirty (30) days to complete the request.

Notice to Individuals Located in the European Economic Area (EEA), the United Kingdom (UK), and Switzerland

If you are a resident of the European Union or other EEA countries, or of the UK or Switzerland, the following information applies.  

Purposes of processing and legal basis for processing: As explained above, we process personal information in various ways depending upon your use of our Sites. We process personal information on the following legal bases: (1) with your consent; (2) as necessary to perform our agreement to provide Site; and (3) as necessary for our legitimate interests in providing the Sites where those interests do not override your fundamental rights and freedoms related to data privacy.

 

Right to lodge a complaint: Users that reside in the EEA, UK, or Switzerland have the right to seek information and assistance or lodge a complaint about our data collection and processing actions with the supervisory authority where they reside. Contact details for data protection authorities are available here. , ,

 

Transfers: Personal information we collect may be transferred to, and stored and processed in, the United States or any other country in which we or our affiliates or subcontractors maintain facilities. We ensure that transfers of personal information to a third country or an international organization are subject to appropriate safeguards as described in Article 45-49 of the GDPR.

 

Withdraw consent: If we have collected personal information with your consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.

 

Access: You have the right to request access to personal information we collected about you and information about its sources, purposes, and sharing.

 

Correction: You have the right to request that we correct the personal information we hold about you if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

 

Erasure: You have the right to request that we erase data we have collected from you. Please note that we may have a reason to deny your deletion request or delete data in a more limited way than you anticipated, e.g., because of a legal obligation or right to retain it. 

 

Portability: You have the right, in certain circumstances, to request that we provide your personal information to you in a format that can be transferred to another entity.

 

Restrict Processing: You have the right, in certain circumstances, to request that we limit our processing of your personal information if you are (1) contesting the accuracy of your personal information, (2) asserting that our processing is unlawful; (3) asserting that we no longer need to keep the information for reasons related to the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims, or you object to our processing.

 

Object: You have the right to object to our processing if we are processing your personal information based on legitimate interests, using your personal information for direct marketing (including profiling), or processing your personal information for purposes of scientific or historical research and statistics.

 

Automated Decisionmaking: You have the right, in certain circumstances, not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects on you.

 

Verification Procedures: We must verify your identity for everyone’s protection, so we may require you to provide us with verification information prior to accessing any records containing personal information about you. We do this by:

 
  • Asking you to provide personal identifiers we can match against information we may have collected from you previously and confirm your request using the email or telephone account stated in the request; or
  • Having you submit your request through your account page, which will automatically verify your identity and will result in faster processing of your request.
  We will use the information you provide for verification only for the purpose of verification. We may have a reason under the law why we do not have to respond to your request or respond to it in a more limited way than you anticipated. If we do, we will explain that to you in our response.

Notice to Canadian Residents

We make reasonable efforts to notify you of the purposes for which personal information will be used or disclosed and if the initial purpose changes. Please note, you may withdraw consent at any time (subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice). Subject to certain limits set out in the applicable laws, Canadian residents also have the right to request access to the personal information that Instant Brands collects and to update or correct personal information if it is inaccurate.  We may need to verify your identity before implementing your request.  

If you are a Canadian resident and would like to submit a request to access your personal information or to withdraw consent to the processing of your personal data, you must submit your request by sending an email to privacy@instantbrands.com or calling 1-800-295-2393. You may also use this contact to submit any requests for information on Instant Brands’ privacy practices or to submit a complaint regarding our practices.

  Your request or complaint must include your full name, street address, city, province, postal code, and an email address so that we are able to contact you if needed regarding this request.   We cannot properly process requests or complaints that do not come through the designated request mechanism or do not contain sufficient information to allow us to process your request. You may also be required to take reasonable steps as we determine from time to time in order to verify your identity and/or the authenticity of the request. Once your request is processed, absent exemptions, we will provide you with details regarding what personal information we have, how it is used, and with which third parties it is shared.  

You and we confirm that it is our wish that this Privacy Policy, the Terms of Use, and all other related policies be drawn up in English.  Vous reconnaissez avoir exigé la rédaction en anglais du présent document ainsi que tous les documents qui s'y rattachent.